2017 OCCRA Results

 

West Bloomfield Tournament

First Place - Notre Dame Prep (#33)
Second Place - Rochester Adams High School (#245)
Third Place - Avondale High School (#3538)
Beautiful Bot Award - Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep (#9)
Spirit of the Competition Award - Pontiac Schools (#51)
Technical Excellence Award - International Academy East (#4384)
Strategic Design Award - Walled Lake Central (#308)
Quality Award - Oakland Schools Technical Campus Northeast (#1)
Judge's Award - Notre Dame Prep (#33)
Judge's Award - Rochester Adams High School (#245)

Birmingham Tournament

First Place - International Academy East (#4384)
Second Place - Avondale High School (#3538)
Third Place - Notre Dame Prep (#33)
Beautiful Bot Award - Avondale High School (#3538)
Spirit of the Competition Award - Our Lady of the Lakes (#5053)
Technical Excellence Award - Pontiac Schools (#51)
Strategic Design Award - Birmingham Seaholm and Groves High Schools (#2960)
Quality Award - Rochester Adams High School (#245)
Judge's Award - Oakland Schools Technical Campus Southwest (#123)
Judge's Award - Walled Lake Western High School (#803)

Diversity Showcase - Rochester Adams

First Place - International Academy East (#4384)
Second Place - Oakland Schools Technical Campus Southwest (#123)
Third Place - Pontiac Schools (#51)
Beautiful Bot Award - Waterford Kettering High School (#3098)
Spirit of the Competition Award - Rochester Adams High School (#245)
Technical Excellence Award - Notre Dame Prep (#33)
Strategic Design Award - Avondale High School (#3538)
Quality Award - Brother Rice and Marian High School (#573)
Judge's Award - Walled Lake Western High School (#803)
Judge's Award - Pontiac Schools (#51)

Our Lady of the Lakes Tournament

First Place - International Academy East (#4384)
Second Place - Avondale High School (#3538)
Third Place - Oakland Schools Technical Campus Northeast (#1)
Beautiful Bot Award - Birmingham Seaholm and Groves High Schools (#2960)
Spirit of the Competition Award - International Academy (#469)
Technical Excellence Award - Avondale High School (#3538)
Strategic Design Award - Oakland Schools Technical Campus Northeast (#1)
Quality Award - Waterford Ketterning High School (#3098)
Judge's Award - Oxford High School (#2137)
Judge's Award - West Bloomfield High School (#3)

County Championship - Walled Lake Western

Champions - Notre Dame Prep (#33) & Oakland Schools Technical Campus Southwest (#123)
Finalists - International Academy East (#4384) & Rochester Adams High School (#245)
Semi-Finalists - Pontiac Schools (#51) & Oakland Schools Technical Campus Northeast (#1)  AND  Avondale High School (#3538) & Walled Lake Central High School (#308)

Top Seed - International Academy East (#4384)
Beautiful Bot Award - International Academy East (#4384)
Spirit of the Competition Award - Walled Lake Western High School (#803)
Technical Excellence Award - Rochester Adams High School (#245)
Strategic Design Award - International Academy (#469)
Quality Award - Notre Dame Prep (#33)
Simple Solutions Award - Brother Rice & Marian High Schools (#573)
Most Improved Award - Roeper Upper School (#2)
Judge's Award - Waterford Mott High School (#2612)
Judge's Award - Lake Orion High School (#302)

 

Juggy Home

 

Sponsors

Oakland Schools Education Foundation

DTE Energy Foundation

Chrysler

Denso International America, Inc.

Festo Corporation

GM Powertrain

SMC Pneumatics

The Robot Space